totalbike.gif Bicycle Productsfrontclass.gifStolen BikesBicyce RepairBicycle GallerySearch BicycleAbout Total Bike
Road Racing News for 7/15/01 [infociclismo]
 
07/16/2001
Racing News for 7/15/01+ TOUR DE FRANCE

STAGE 7: Saturday, Laurent Jalabert celebrated Bastille Day in the best way, by taking his second stage win at this edition of the Tour de France. In the process, German Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) took the leader’s yellow jersey from his teammate O’Grady. This middle-mountain stage was very active from the start, causing many riders to be left behind early on. But the good escape would take off by km 70, including Iñigo Cuesta (Cofidis), Laurent Jalabert (CSC), Ivan Basso (Fassa), Laurent Roux (Delatour) and Jens Voigt (Credit). Behind the US Postal and then Telekom worked to maintain the differences manageable. With 40 kms to go, the advantage grew to 5:20 and with 25 kms to go, it remained at 4:45. Jalabert would leave his breakaway companions on the last descent of the day with 12 kms to go. Jalabert reached the finish line alone to take his fourth Tour stage win.

STAGE 7: Strasbourg to Colmar, 162.5 km:
1.VOIGT Jens (GER/C.A) 29h 51:29
2.JALABERT Laurent (FRA/CST) a 2:34
3.O'GRADY Stuart (AUS/C.A) a 4:03
4.JULICH Bobby (USA/C.A) a 4:26
5.GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (ESP/ONC) a 5:00
6.BELOKI Joseba (ESP/ONC) a 5:10
7.SASTRE Carlos(ESP/ONC) a 5:11
8.JAKSCHE Jorg (GER/ONC) a 5:15
9.MOREAU Christophe(FRA/FES) a 5:20
10.GUTIERREZ Ivan(ESP/ONC) a 5:23
11.SERRANO Marcos(ESP/ONC) a 5:26
12.CASERO Angel (ESP/FES) a 5:36
13.PRADERA Mikel (ESP/ONC) a 5:45
14.PEREZ Luis (ESP/FES) a 5:53
15.ARMSTRONG Lance (USA/USP) a 5:56
16.BASSO Ivan (ITA/FAS) a 6:00
17.BOTERO Santiago (COL/KEL) a 6:14
18.GUTIERREZ José Enrique (ESP/KEL) a 6:20
19.ULLRICH Jan (GER/TEL) a 6:23
20.KLODEN Andréas GER TEL a 6:35

G.C.
1. JALABERT, Laurent (FRA/CST) 4h 06:04
2. VOIGT, Jens (GER/C.A) a 11
3. ROUX, Laurent (FRA/DEL) s.t.
4. CUESTA, Inigo (ESP/COF) a 13
5. BASSO, Ivan (ITA/FAS) a 1:36
6. ETXEBARRIA, David (ESP/EUS) a 4:28
7. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre (KAZ/TEL) s.t.
8. BROCHARD, Laurent (FRA/DEL) s.t.
9. TOSATTO, Matteo (ITA/FAS) s.t.
10. BOUYER, Franck (FRA/BJR) s.t.
11. O'GRADY, Stuart (AUS/C.A) s.t.
12. BETTINI, Paolo (ITA/MAP) s.t.
13. SIMON, Francois (FRA/BJR) s.t.
14. GUTIERREZ, José Enrique (ESP/KEL) s.t.
15. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi (RUS/LOT) s.t.
16. BALDATO, Fabio (ITA/FAS) s.t.
17. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (RUS/A2R) s.t.
18. WADECKI, Piotr (POL/DFF) s.t.
19. BOUVARD, Gilles (FRA/DEL) s.t.
20. VERHEYEN, Geert (BEL/RAB) s.t.


STAGE 8: Dutchman Erik Dekker (Rabobank) finished a 217 km breakaway with a stage win, followed by Aitor González (Kelme). In the process, Australian Stuart O'Grady grabbed again the yellow jersey from his
teammate Jens Voigt who wore it for one day, after sneeking into the marathon break, which turned out to be the decisive one. The breakaway, which was made up of 14 riders from 11 teams took advantage of the nasty
weather and the peloton’s disinterest to open a gap of 32:50 minutes by km 132, which is a post WWII record for the Tour. The group of 14 included Frenchmen Chanteur, Turpin, Simon & Durand, Italian Loda, Belgians Wauters & Dierckxsens, Australian O'Grady, Dutchmen De Groot, Knaven & Dekker, Kazak Kivilev, German Teutenberg and Spaniard Aitor Gonzalez.

With 25 km to go, Dekker and Knaven went away from the break and only González and Wauters went after them. Gonzalez was the one to answer every attack, but it was too much for him. Dekker, who last year won three stages at the Tour and this year won the Amstel Gold Race was the best in the end. The chase group reached the finish line 2:35 behind and the peloton at more than 36 minutes.


STAGE 8, Colmar to Pontarlier, 222.5 km:
1. DEKKER, Erik (NED/Rabobank) 4h59:18
2. GONZALEZ, Aitor (ESP/Kelme) s.t.
3. KNAVEN, Servais (NED/Domo) s.t.
4. WAUTERS, Marc (BEL/Rabobank) at 4
5. O'GRADY, Stuart (AUS/Credit Agricole) at 2:32
6. TEUTENBERG, Sven (GER/Festina) s.t.
7. DURAND, Jacky (FRA/La Francaise) s.t.
8. DE GROOT, Bram (NED/Rabobank) s.t.
9. DIERCKXSENS, Ludo (BEL/Lampre) s.t.
10. LODA, Nicola (ITA/Fassa) s.t.
11. TURPIN, Ludovic (FRA/AG2R) s.t.
12. SIMON, Francois (FRA/Bonjour) at 2:36
13. KIVILEV, Andrei (KAZ/Cofidis) at 2:40
14. CHANTEUR, Pascal (FRA/Festina) at 9:23
15. HUNTER, Robert (RSA/Lampre) at 35:54
16. ZABEL, Erik (GER/Telekom) s.t.
17. FRUTTI, Matteo (ITA/Lampre) s.t.
18. GUTIERREZ, José Enrique (ESP/Kelme) s.t.
19. CAPELLE, Christophe (FRA/Big Matt) s.t.
20. AUGER, Guillaume (FRA/Big Matt) s.t.

G.C.
1. O'GRADY Stuart (AUS/C.A) 34h 57' 18"
2. SIMON Francois (FRA/BJR) a 04' 32"
3. DE GROOT Bram (NED/RAB) a 21' 16"
4. KIVILEV Andrei (KAZ/COF) a 22' 07"
5. TEUTENBERG Sven (GER/FES) a 27' 15"
6. VOIGT Jens (GER/C.A) a 29' 23"
7. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (BEL/LAM) a 29' 49"
8. WAUTERS Marc (BEL/RAB) a 30' 12"
9. TURPIN Ludovic (FRA/A2R) a 30' 35"
10. GONZALEZ Aitor (ESP/KEL) a 31' 56"
11. JALABERT Laurent(FRA/CST) a 31' 57"
12. JULICH Bobby (USA/C.A) a 33' 49"
13. GONZALEZ Igor (ESP/ONC) a 34' 23"
14. BELOKI Joseba (ESP/ONC) a 34' 33"
15. SASTRE Carlos (ESP/ONC) a 34' 34"
16. JAKSCHE Jorg (GER/ONC) a 34' 38"
17. MOREAU Christophe (FRA/FES) a 34' 43"
18. GUTIERREZ Ivan (ESP/ONC) a 34' 46"
19. LODA Nicola (ITA/FAS) a 34' 47"
20. SERRANO Marcos (ESP/ONC) a 34' 49"
21. CASERO Angel (ESP/FES) a 34' 59"
22. PRADERA Mikel (ESP/ONC) a 35' 08"
23. PEREZ Luis (ESP/FES) a 35' 16"
24. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA/USP) a 35' 19"
25. BOTERO Santiago (COL/KEL) a 35' 37"
26. GUTIERREZ José E.(ESP/KEL) a 35' 43"
27. ULLRICH Jan (GER/TEL) a 35' 46"
28. KLODEN Andréas (GER/TEL) a 35' 58"
29. HERAS Roberto (ESP/USP) a 36' 00"
30. SEVILLA Oscar (ESP/KEL) a 36' 05"
31. VINOKOUROV Alexandre(KAZ/TEL) a 36' 11"
32. BOOGERD Michael (NED/RAB) a 36' 13"
33. BARTOLI Michele (ITA/MAP) a 36' 59"
34. HEULOT Stéphane (FRA/BIG) a 37' 10"
35. GARZELLI Stefano (ITA/MAP) a m.t.
36. ROUS Didier (FRA/BJR) a 37' 14"
37. BENETEAU Walter (FRA/BJR) a 37' 41"
38. ROBIN Jean-Cyril(FRA/BJR) a 37' 48"
39. BROZYNA Thomasz (POL/BAN) a 37' 56"
40. KNAVEN Servais (NED/DFF) a 38' 02"
41. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ J.(ESP/BAN) a 38' 04"
42. MANCEBO Francisco (ESP/BAN) a 38' 06"
43. ODRIOZOLA Jon (ESP/BAN) a 38' 08"
44. TOSATTO Matteo (ITA/FAS) a 38' 09"
45. WADECKI Piotr (POL/DFF) a 38' 17"
46. BROCHARD Laurent(FRA/DEL) a 38' 19"
47. BOLTS Udo (GER/TEL) a 38' 20"
48. BLANCO Santiago (ESP/BAN) a m.t.
49. MERCKX Axel (BEL/DFF) a 38' 22"
50. HINCAPIE George (USA/USP) a 38' 23"
51. BELLI Wladimir (ITA/FAS) a 38' 26"
52. HALGAND Patrice (FRA/DEL) a 38' 34"
53. SALMON Benoit (FRA/A2R) a 39' 23"
54. CHAURREAU Inigo (ESP/EUS) a 39' 26"
55. CHANTEUR Pascal (FRA/FES) a 39' 37"
56. MONTGOMERY Sven (SUI/FDJ) a 39' 40"
57. AERTS Mario (BEL/LOT) a 39' 41"
58. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt(BEL/LOT) a 39' 43"
59. HEPPNER Jens (GER/TEL) a 39' 55"
60. BRARD Florent (FRA/FES) a 41' 12"
61. PENA Victor Hugo(COL/USP) a 41' 58"
62. GUERINI Giuseppe (ITA/TEL) a 43' 07"
63. VIDAL José Angel(ESP/KEL) a 43' 25"
64. SORENSEN Nicki (DEN/CST) a 44' 12"
65. WESEMANN Steffen (GER/TEL) a 44' 32"
66. BOUYER Franck (FRA/BJR) a 44' 51"
67. LIVINGSTON Kevin(USA/TEL) a 46' 02"
68. BAGUET Serge (BEL/LOT) a 46' 10"
69. PETACCHI Alessandro(ITA/FAS) a 49' 37"
70. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente(ESP/BAN) a 50' 27"
71. TRENTIN Guido (ITA/COF) a 50' 46"
72. MENGIN Christophe (FRA/FDJ) a 50' 58"
73. CUESTA Inigo (ESP/COF) a m.t.
74. DEKKER Erik (NED/RAB) a 52' 13"
75. VAN HYFTE Paul (BEL/LOT) a 52' 23"
76. HUNTER Robert (RSA/LAM) a 52' 43"
77. LAMOULLER Loic (FRA/BIG) a 52' 45"
78. BOUVARD Gilles (FRA/DEL) a 53' 04"
79. HAMILTON Tyler (USA/USP) a 53' 11"
80. GARCIA CASAS Félix (ESP/FES) a 53' 22"
81. POZZI Oscar (ITA/FAS) a 53' 27"
82. PASCUAL LLORENTE J.(ESP/KEL) a 53' 54"
83. LOTZ Marc (NED/RAB) a 54' 10"
84. TAULER Antonio (ESP/KEL) a 54' 11"
85. EKIMOV Vjatceslav(RUS/USP) a 54' 24"
86. BETTINI Paolo (ITA/MAP) a 55' 29"
87. BALDATO Fabio (ITA/FAS) a 56' 32"
88. PIEPOLI Leonardo(ITA/BAN) a 56' 59"
89. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA/DFF) a 57' 02"
90. GOUBERT Stephane (FRA/DEL) a 57' 09"
91. LAISEKA Roberto (ESP/EUS) a 57' 19"
92. ETXEBARRIA David (ESP/EUS) a 57' 25"
93. BOTCHAROV Alexandre(RUS/A2R) a 57' 33"
94. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (RUS/LOT) a 57' 44"
95. MONCOUTIE David (FRA/COF) a 57' 59"
96. VAUGHTERS Jonathan(USA/ C.A) a m.t.
97. KJAERGAARD Steffen(NOR/USP) a 58' 16"
98. JAN Xavier (FRA/BIG) a 58' 24"
99. LELLI Massimiliano(ITA/COF) a 59' 51"
100. ROUX Laurent (FRA/DEL) a 1h 00' 00"
101. LINO Pascal (FRA/FES) a 1h 00' 24"
102. DURAND Jacky (FRA/FDJ) a 1h 00' 27"
103. VERHEYEN Geert (BEL/RAB) a 1h 00' 53"
104. PIIL Jakob (DEN/CST) a 1h 01' 48"
105. ATIENZA Daniel (ESP/COF) a 1h 02' 06"
106. MATTAN Nico (BEL/COF) a 1h 02' 07"
107. CHAVANEL Sylvain(FRA/BJR) a 1h 02'26"
108. LARSEN Nicolay Bo(DEN/CST) a 1h 02' 27"
109. ZABEL Erik (GER/TEL) a 1h 02' 55"
110. GONZALEZ GALDEANO A.(ESP/ONC) a 1h 03' 26".
111. ZUBELDIA Haimar (ESP/EUS) a 1h 03' 37"
112. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (ESP/EUS)a 1h 03' 42"
113. VOGONDY Nicolas (FRA/FDJ) a 1h 03' 43"
114. SCHNIDER Daniel (SUI/FDJ) a 1h 03' 49"
115. MAGNIEN Emmanuel(FRA/FDJ) a 1h 05' 47"
116. SIVAKOV Alexei (RUS/BIG) a 1h 05' 56"
117. NIERMANN Grischa(GER/RAB) a 1h 06' 03"
118. RUBIERA José Luis(ESP/USP) a 1h 06' 34"
119. BLAUDZUN Michael (DEN/CST) a 1h 06' 46"
120. TALABARDON Sébastien(FRA/BIG) a 1h 06' 54"
121. DEN BAKKER Maarten(NED/RAB) a 1h 07' 15"
122. NARDELLO Daniele (ITA/MAP) a 1h 07' 24"
123. RENIER Franck (FRA/BJR) a 1h 07' 44"
124. NAZON Damien (FRA/BJR) a 1h 07' 45"
125. JIMENEZ Eladio (ESP/BAN) a 1h 08' 15"
126. IVANOV Serguei (RUS/FAS) a 1h 09' 22"
127. MORIN Anthony (FRA/C.A) a 1h 10' 10"
128. VERMAUT Steve (BEL/LOT) a 1h 10' 10"
129. CAPELLE Christophe(FRA/BIG) a m.t.
130. ETXEBARRIA Unai (VEN/EUS) a m.t.
131. CARDENAS Félix (COL/KEL) a 1h 11' 02"
132. AGNOLUTTO Christophe(FRA/A2R) a 1h 11' 33"
133. PINOTTI Marco (ITA/LAM) a 1h 11' 57"
134. JALABERT Nicolas (FRA/CST) a 1h 12' 32"
135. CEREZO Francisco (ESP/CST) a 1h 12' 33"
136. BESSY Frédéric (FRA/C.A) a 1h 13' 29"
137. GUESDON Frédéric(FRA/FDJ) a 1h 13' 58"
138. MENCHOV Denis (RUS/BAN) a 1h 14' 25"
139. BERNARD Jérome (FRA/DEL) a 1h 15' 28"
140. MUSEEUW Johan (BEL/DFF) a 1h 15' 59"
141. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR/C.A) a 1h 17' 28"
142. SVORADA Jan (SLO/LAM) a 1h 17' 34"
143. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis(LAT/LAM) a 1h 18' 14"
144. CASTRESANA Angel (ESP/EUS) a 1h 18' 47"
145. VERSTREPEN Johan (BEL/LAM) a 1h 19' 09"
146. SEIGNEUR Eddy (FRA/DEL) a 1h 19' 30"
147. VERBRUGGHE Rik (BEL/LOT) a 1h 19' 32"
148. MC GEE Bradley (AUS/FDJ) a 1h 21' 26"
149. GOUVENOU Thierry (FRA/BIG) a 1h 21' 34"
150. FRUTTI Matteo (ITA/LAM) a 1h 21' 39"
151. MAIGNAN Gilles (FRA/A2R) a 1h 22' 03"
152. MILESI Marco (ITA/DFF) a 1h 22' 06"
153. KIRSIPUU Jaan (EST/A2R) a 1h 23' 19"
154. VAINSTEINS Romans(LAT/DFF) a 1h 23' 40"
155. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA/C.A) a 1h 24'26"
156. CAPELLE Ludovic (BEL/A2R) a 1h 24' 42"
157. DEMARBAIX Sébastien(BEL/A2R) a 1h 25' 31"
158. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (FRA/BJR) a 1h 26' 24"
159. GARCIA Marcelino (ESP/CST) a 1h 27' 21"
160. AUGER Guillaume (FRA/BIG) a 1h 27' 36"
161. CASSANI Enrico (ITA/DFF) a 1h 27' 53"
162. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (SUI/LAM) a 1h 30' 54"
163. BRAMATI Davide (ITA/MAP) a 1h 31' 36"
164. ORIOL Christophe(FRA/DEL) a 1h 31' 38"
165. AUGER Ludovic (FRA/BIG) a 1h 31' 49"
166. STEELS Tom (BEL/MAP) a 1h 32' 08"
167. SORENSEN Rolf (DEN/CST) a 1h 33' 03"
168. JENNER Christopher(NZL/C.A) a 1h 33' 24"
169. SERPELLINI Marco(ITA/LAM) a 1h 33' 50"
170. CASPER Jimmy (FRA/FDJ) a 1h 34' 26"
171. BERGES Stéphane (FRA/A2R) a 1h 35' 36"
172. VAN HEESWIJK Max (NED/DFF) a 1h 38' 13"
173. BLIJLEVENS Jeroen (NED/LOT) a 1h 47' 18"
174. LEYSEN Bart (BEL/MAP) a 1h 55' 14"
175. MILLAR David (GBR/COF) a 1h 57' 25"

REGULARITY
1.O'GRADY Stuart (AUS/C.A) 116 pts
2.ZABEL Erik (GER/TEL) 103 pts
3.KIRSIPUU Jaan (EST/A2R) 72 pts


MOUNTAIN
1.HALGAND Patrice (FRA/DEL) 60 pts
2.JALABERT Laurent (FRA/CST) 50 pts
3.BROCHARD Laurent (FRA/DEL) 32 pts

TEAM
1.RABOBANK (NED) 105h 12:16
2.FESTINA Watches (FRA) a 23:55
3.CREDIT AGRICOLE (FRA) a 43:17

COMBATIVITY
1.JALABERT Laurent (FRA/CST) 45 pts
2.DURAND Jacky (FRA/FDJ) 34 pts
3.VERBRUGGHE Rik (BEL/LOT) 27 pts

YOUNG RIDER
1.JAKSCHE Jorg (GER/ONC) 35h 31:56
2.GUTIERREZ Ivan (ESP/ONC) a 8 s.
3.SEVILLA Oscar (ESP/KEL) a 1:27.EFE


STAGES SO FAR

STAGE: STAGE WINNER/YELLOW JERSEY
PROLOGUE, Dunkirk, 8.2 km: Moreau/Moreau
STAGE 1, Saint Omer - Boulogne sur Mer, 194.5 km: Zabel/Moreau
STAGE 2, Calais – Antwerp (Belgium), 220 km: Wauters/Wauters
STAGE 3, Antwerp - Seraing, 198 km: Zabel/O’Grady
STAGE 4, Huy – Verdun, 215 km: L. Jalabert/O’Grady
STAGE 5, TTT, Verdun - Bar de Luc, 67 km: Credit Agricole/O’Grady
STAGE 6, Commercy - Strasbourg, 211 km: Kirsipuu/O’Grady
STAGE 7, Strasbourg to Colmar, 162.5 km: Jalabert/Voigt
STAGE 8, Colmar to Pontarlier, 222.5 km: Dekker/O’Grady


TOUR NEWS

TEN PEOPLE HIT BY A CAR: Ten people were hurt yesterday at the finish line in Colmar, when an unstable man drove his car throught some barriers and into a crowd.


TXEMA DEL OLMO OUT: Euskaltel’s Del Olmo tested positive for a banned substance at the tests done on July 7th, so he has withdrawn from the Tour awaiting the counter-analysis.


BASSO WITHDRAWS: Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) didn’t stage today’s stage due to a collarbone fracture, which he suffered in a crash during yesterday’s stage.


+ RACING

02.07.2001 15.07.2001 Giro d'Italia Femminile ITA 2.9.1 WEL

STAGE 12: Vittorio Veneto-Vittorio Veneto, 108 km:
1)Elena Tchilykm (Rus) in 2h45´19"
2)Jorunn Kvalo (Nor) s.t.
3)Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) s.t.
4)Zita Urbonaite (Lit) s.t.
5)Svetlana Samokhavalova (Rus) a 10"
6)Arenda Grimberg (Ola) a 1´35"
7)Lara Ruthven (Usa) s.t.
8)Valentina Karpenko (Ucr) s.t.
9)Regina Schleicher (Ger) s.t.
10)Monica Valen (Ola) s.t.

G.C.
1)Zinaida Stahurskaia (Bie) in 38h26´00"
2)Nicole Brandli (Svi) a 20"
3)Fabiana Luperini (Ita) a 5´10"
4)Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) a 5´11"
5)Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) a 5´46"
6)Diana Ziliute (Lit) a 6´07"
7)Joanne Somarriba (Spa) a 7´32"
8)Cindy Pieters (Bel) a 10´16"
9)Mirjam Melchers (Ola) a 11´49"
10)Simona Parente (Ita) a 13´07"

STAGE 13, 34.5 km ITT:
1. Diana Ziliute (LIT/Acca Due) 47:27 (at 43.613 km/h)
2. Joanne Somarriba (ESP/Alfa Lum) at 24
3. Mirjam Melchers (HOL/Acca Due) at 51
4. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE/Interim Ladies) at 1:31
5. Zinadia Stahurskaia (BLR/Gas Sport) at 1:38
6. Olga Zabelinskaja (RUS/Carpe Diem) at 1:48
7. Nicole Brandli (SWI/Edilsavino Anusca) at 1:50
8. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT/Alfa Lum) at 2:09
9. Mari Holden (USA/Alfa Lum) at 2:30
10. Sara Carrigan (AUS/AIS) at 2:39

Final G.C.
1. Zinadia Stahurskaia (BLR/Gas Sport) 39 h 15:05
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI/Edilsavino Anusca) at 32
3. Diana Ziliute (LIT/Acca Due at 4:29
4. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT/Alfa Lum) at 6:17
5. Joanne Somarriba (ESP/Alfa Lum) at 6:18
6. Fabiana Luperini (ITA/Edilsavino) at 6:38
7. Alessandra Capellotto (ITA/Gas Sport) at 6:38
8. Mirjam Melchers (HOL/Acca Due) at 11:02
9. Cindy Pieters (BEL/Interim Ladies) at 11:48
10. Olga Zabelinskaja (RUS/Carpe Diem) at 13:37


11.07.2001 15.07.2001 Troféu Joaquim Agostinho POR 2.4 MEL

STAGE 4,
1) Robert Forster, Nurnberger, 3:42:32
2) Mario Traversoni (La Pecol)
3) Nuno Marta (Porta da Ravessa)

STAGE 5:
1. Rui Sousa (POR-Porta da Ravessa 2:40.34
2. Joaquim Andrade (POR-Barbot-Torrié) s.t.
3. Youri Sourkov (RUS-La Pecol) s.t.
4. Juan Carlos Vicario (ESP-Festina) at 03 seconds
5. David Blanco (ESP-Paredes/Rota Moveis) s.t.
6. Pedro Cardoso (POR-Maia/Milaneza) s.t.
7. Rui Lavarinhas (POR-Maia/Milaneza) at 15

Final G.C.
1. Adrian Palomares (ESP-Boavista) 19:43.23 horas
2. Antonio Encinar (ESP) a 18 segundos
3. Steffen Weiglod (ALE-Gerolsteiner) a 25
4. Casned Tupak (ITA-La Pecol) a 45
5. Philipe Fernandes (FRA-La Pecol) a 1.27 minutos
6. Joaquim Sampaio (POR-Porta da Ravessa) a 1.39
7. Francisco Pérez (ESP-Gresco-Tavira) a 1.41
8. Pedro Cardoso a 1.48
9. Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP-IBanesto.com) a 1.53
10. Joaquim Gomes (POR-Boavista) s.t.

+ NEWS

CIPOLLINI TO RIDE WITH CANTINA TOLLO? : There were rumors yesterday that Mario Cipollini had signed for two ears with Cantina Tollo. Theere had also been rumours of contacts with CSC. Mario Cipollini has denied
the news.

www.infociclismo.com



Main Menu
cycle resources
menu Home
menu Products
menu Classifieds
menu News Archive
menu Articles
menu Stories
menu Reviews
menu Blog
menu Stolen Bikes
menu Interbike
menu Repair/Tech
menu Bicycle Recalls
menu Kids Corner
menu Other

Privacy | Submit News | Corrections | Contact Total Bike

Copyright 1998-2019 TotalBike.com All Rights Reserved